Last updated: 3rd September 2013

ITM Power PLC and the UK H2Mobility Project (“we”) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.

This policy (together with the UK H2Mobility website terms of use sets out the basis on which personal data collected from you, or provided by you, will be processed by us. Please read the following information carefully to understand how we will use your personal data. By visiting and continuing to use the UK H2Mobility website you are accepting and consenting to the uses of your personal data set out in this policy.

For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998 (“the Act”), in respect only of the very specific data collected in the administration of the website, the data controller is ITM Power PLC who is registered in England at 22 Atlas Way, Sheffield, S4 7QQ, Company No. 05059407. When you contact other participants of the UK H2Mobility Project, including ITM Power acting in any other capacity, these participants will act as data controllers in accordance with their own privacy policies.

Information Collection

In operating this site we do not collect any personal data. You have the ability to contact individual participants of the UK H2Mobility Project, and any contact will be subject to their respective privacy policies. If a query directed at one of the participants of the UK H2Mobility Project is related to the UK H2Mobility Project, then the participant may share this with the other participants of the Project. For a full list of participants of the UK H2Mobility Project, please see our Terms and Conditions.

Links to Third Party Sites

Our website may, from time to time, include links to and from third party websites including those of the UK H2Mobility Project participants. We are not responsible for, nor do we accept any liability for, the content of any websites that are linked to our website; these links are provided for your convenience only. When entering a third party website, it is your responsibility to ensure that you read the Privacy Policy and terms and conditions that apply to that website. Each project participant is responsible for the content on its own website; UK H2Mobility is neither responsible for nor endorses the content of such websites.

Notification of Changes

This Privacy Policy may be amended from time to time and the amendment will be published on our website so you should check this section of our website frequently.

If at any point we decide to use your personal data in a different manner from that stated at the time it was collected, we will notify you by email. You will have a choice whether or not we use your personal information in this different manner.

Contact

If you have any questions or concerns regarding the administration of the UK H2Mobility website or this Privacy Policy, please contact ITM Power as the administrator of the website at: rlm@itm-power.com or in writing at: UK H2Mobility Website, 22 Atlas Way, Sheffield, S4 7QQ, UK. For all other enquiries, you should contact the relevant participant of the Project using the contact details on the Contact page.

Use of Cookies

To make this website secure, useful, and easy to use, we sometimes place small data files on your computer or mobile device. These data files are known as cookies. Most other commercial and government websites do this too.

These cookies are used to help us provide a better experience to you when you browse our website and allow us to make improvements to the website. Cookies are not used to identify you personally, and contain non-identifiable information only; in most cases just a string of randomly generated numbers and letters. You are free to manage and delete these cookies as you wish.

You can learn more about cookies and how to manage them from the About Cookies website. We are not responsible for the content on the About Cookies website.

Further information about the cookies used by this website are given below:

Analytics Cookies

Analytics cookies are used to track which pages visitors view while using the website, and to identify them if they return in future. We consider these cookies to be essential in understanding how visitors use the website, and in identifying how and where improvements can be made. The cookies used are:

Name Purpose Expires
_utma This randomly generated number is used to determine unique visitors to our site 2 years
_utmb This randomly generated number works with _utmc to calculate the average length of time users spend on our site 30 minutes
_utmc This randomly generated number works with _utmb to calculate when you close your browser when you close your browser
_utmz This is a randomly generated number and information about how the site was reached (e.g. direct or via a link, organic search or paid search) 6 months
cookie_compliance Remembers your cookie preference for our site 1 day

Deleting or disabling these cookies will not affect your experience of the website.

You can opt out of Google Analytics cookies by visiting this page on Google.